New Mexico OSHA Cites City of Roswell for Fatal Trench Collapse
[…] In fact, in the last couple of weeks 34-year-old Jordan Haynesworth was killed in at an El Paso water treatment plant, and Wilbert Ray “Bucky” Adkins Jr., 53, an 8-year veteran for the Hinton, West Virginia, Public Works Department was also killed at work. Neither of these deaths will receive an OSHA investigation or citations because public employees are not covered by OSHA in Texas or West Virginia.

Second, OSHA regulations do not require state OSHA’s to fine public employers, and many states don’t. OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1956.11(c)(2)(x) states that “In lieu of monetary penalties a complex of enforcement tools and rights, such as various forms of equitable remedies available to the designee including administrative orders; availability of employee rights such as right to contest citations, and provisions for strengthened employee participation in enforcement may be demonstrated to be as effective as monetary penalties in achieving compliance in public employment.”

So kudos to New Mexico OSHA for caring about public employees.

Kill Workers, Go to Jail

A New York mine manager will be spending 6 months in jail after pleading guilty to manslaughter.